Endorsements

Elected Officials

Lieutenant Governor Gavin Newsom
California Democratic Party Chair John Burton
California State Controller Betty Yee
San Francisco Mayor London Breed
The Late Honorable San Francisco Mayor Ed Lee
Former San Francisco Mayor Art Agnos
State Senator Scott Wiener
Assemblymember David Chiu
Assemblymember Phil Ting
San Francisco Public Defender Jeff Adachi
San Francisco Assessor & Recorder Carmen Chu
San Francisco President of the Board of Supervisors & District 10 Supervisor Malia Cohen
San Francisco District 1 Supervisor Sandra Lee Fewer
San Francisco District 3 Supervisor Aaron Peskin
San Francisco District 5 Supervisor Vallie Brown
San Francisco District 7 Supervisor Norman Yee
San Francisco District 8 Supervisor Rafael Mandelman
San Francisco District 9 Supervisor Hillary Ronen
San Francisco District 11 Supervisor Ahsha Safai
Former San Francisco District 1 Supervisor Eric Mar
Former San Francisco District 11 Supervisor John Avalos
San Francisco Board of Education President Hydra Mendoza-McDonnell
San Francisco Board of Education Commissioner Stevon Cook
San Francisco Board of Education Commissioner Matt Haney
San Francisco Board of Education Commissioner Emily Murase
San Francisco Board of Education Commissioner Rachel Norton
San Francisco Board of Education Commissioner Mark Sanchez
City College of San Francisco Board of Trustee Brigitte Davila
City College of San Francisco Board of Trustee Alex Randolph
City College of San Francisco Board of Trustee Ivy Lee
City College of San Francisco Board of Trustee Shanell Williams
City College of San Francisco Board of Trustee Tom Temprano
City College of San Francisco Board of Trustee Thea Selby
BART Board Director Bevan Dufty
Bart Board Director Lateefah Simon
Former District 9 Supervisor & San Francisco Democratic County Central Committee Chair David Campos
Former District 10 Supervisor & San Francisco Democratic County Central Committee Vice-Chair Sophie Maxwell
SF Democratic County Central Committee Member Angela Alioto
SF Democratic County Central Committee Member Keith Baraka
SF Democratic County Central Committee Member Tom Hsieh, Jr.

Unions, Organizations & Publications

San Francisco Democratic Party
San Francisco Labor Council
San Francisco Chronicle
San Francisco Examiner
Bay Area Reporter
The Potrero View (#1)
San Francisco Bay Guardian (#2)

AFT2121: City College of San Francisco Faculty Union (#1)
Affordable Housing Alliance
Alice B. Toklas GLBT Democratic Club (#1)
Carpenters Local 22
Carpet, Linoleum & Soft Tile Workers Local Union 12, District Council 16
Eastern Neighborhoods Democratic Club (#1)
Evolve California
FDR Democratic Club of San Francisco for Seniors & People with Disabilities
Edwin M. Lee Asian Pacific Democratic Club (Dual)
Gay Asian Pacific Alliance (#2)
Glaziers, Architectural Metal and Glass Workers Local Union 718
Harvey Milk LGBTQ Democratic Club (#2)
International Federation of Professional & Technical Engineers Local 21
Latin@ Young Democrats of San Francisco
LiUNA Local 261 (#1)
National Union of Healthcare Workers (Dual)
Operator Engineers Local 3
Planned Parenthood Norcal Action Fund
Rose Pak Democratic Club
San Francisco Bicycle Coalition (Dual)
San Francisco Building and Construction Trades Council (#1)
San Francisco Community Tenants Association
San Francisco Democratic Women in Action
San Francisco Deputy Sheriffs Association
San Francisco Deputy Probation Officers Association
San Francisco Firefighters Local 798 (#1)
San Francisco Latino Democratic Club
San Francisco Municipal Executives Association
San Francisco Rising Action Fund
San Francisco Tenants Union (Dual)
San Francisco Women’s Political Committee
San Francisco Young Democrats
SEIU Local 87 – Janitors Union (#1)
SEIU Local 1021
SEIU United Service Workers West
Sheet Metal Workers Local 104
Teamsters Joint Council 7 (#1)
UA Local 38, Plumbers & Pipefitters
United Democratic Club
Unite Here! Local 2
United Educators of San Francisco – Educators’ Union
California Nurses Association (#2)

Community Leaders

Angelo King, Businessman
Cathy Davis, Executive Director, Bayview Hunters Point Multi Senior Services*
Corey Monroe, Paraprofessional, Everett Middle School
Dedria Smith, Shipyard Citizens Advisory Committee*
Diane Gray, Executive Director, Bayview Association for Youth*
Dion-Jay Brookter, Former Executive Director, Southeast Community Facility*
Drew Jackson, Executive Director, Way Program and Sunnydale Community Liaison*
Ed Donaldson, Housing Advocate
Ellouise Patton, South East Consortium for Equitable Partnership*
Dr. Frank Williams, AOD Specialist South East Consortium for Equitable Partnership*
Gail Gilman, Executive Director, Community Housing Partnership*
Harlan Kelly, Jr., General Manager, SFPUC*
John Gallardo, SFUSD Staff, Parent, Grandparent
Lena Miller, Executive Director, Hunters Point Family*
Marlene Tran, Visitacion Valley Community Activist*
Omar Butler, Regional Executive Director College Track*
Rebecca Prozan, Chief of Public Policy and Government Affairs, Google*
Roberto Hernandez, Artistic Director & Executive Producer of Carnival San Francisco*
Rodney Hampton, Vice President, South East Consortium for Equitable Partnership*
Shawn Richards, Executive Director Brothers Against Gunz*
Teresa Goines, CEO/Executive Director, Old Skool Cafe*
Toye Moses, Dr., Former Executive Director, Southeast Community Facility Commission*
Tracy Brown Gallardo, President, Mission Democratic Club*
Tyra Fennell, Executive Director, Imprint City*
Yolanda Jones, CEO/President, VCAT Construction*
The Late Honorable Julius Turman, President of SF Police Commission*
Maurice Tatum, Community Leader
Charles L. Tatum II, Community Leader
James Beasley Jr., Community Leader
Jim Queen, Community Activist
Siddiq Jihad, Retired Administrator and Community Leader
Malik Wade, Author and Community Leader
*For identification purposes only.

Organizations not in bold are for identification purposes only. Partial list.

Interested in joining this list? Endorse Shamann here!